Are You Ready to Send Transfer/Discharge Notices to the Ombudsman?

By Caralyn Davis, Staff Writer - October 09, 2017

Under F-tag F623 (Notice Requirements Before Transfer/Discharge) in §483.15 (Admission, Transfer, and Discharge) of the Code of Federal Regulations, there is a new requirement for nursing homes to send a copy of transfer or discharge notices to the state long-term care ombudsman in certain circumstances effective Nov. 28, 2017, said officials with the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) during a Sept. 7 National Provider Call. Note: Access the call slides, as well as the transcript and audio recording when available, here.

To meet this requirement, providers must understand the distinction between a facility-initiated transfer or discharge and a resident-initiated transfer or discharge, said officials. Here are the key definitions excerpted from the advance copy of Appendix PP of the State Operations Manual: